Beefsteak & Burgundy Club Logo - ® Registered Trademark Burnside Beefsteak & Burgundy Club Inc.
 
Home History B&Bulletin Functions Festivals Drink wisely Links Visitors Members

Functions
Current Year and Archives

Members: please remember that it is your duty to advise the Hosts by the nominated deadline:
  • if you are bring any guests
  • if you and/or your partner and/or any guests cannot be present
  • if you and/or your partner are an approved standing Apology but wish to attend the function
    You will be charged for non-attendance if you have not apologised, unless there are extenuating circumstances acceptable to the Board, eg: accident, sudden illness, etc

    Dress code: Suit, or jacket and tie, (please wear the B&B tie!), unless otherwise specified


  • Select year:
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  •  
    2018
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 12 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    McPhee/Ridley Ayers House
    November 18 Lunch Curtis/Sutton
    October 12-14 Winery Trip Morton/T Scholefield Adelaide Hills
    September 12 Dinner Mittiga/Murton Anthony's Cucina
    August 18 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Quigley Edinburgh Cellars
    August 8 Dinner Palmer/Swift Mt Osmond Golf Club
    July 11 Gourmet (Black Tie) Dinner Betterman/Mular Mayfair Hotel
    June 13 Dinner Richards/Young Barton's at the Caledonian Hotel
    May 9 Dinner Muecke/Wild Kensington Hotel
    April 22 Lunch Cruickshank/Miller Mercarto
    March 18 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    V Thomas/Hani Rostrevor College Pavilion
    February 14 Dinner Keisman/L Scholefield Lion Hotel
    January 20 Lunch Ryan/Robinson/Sutton Adelaide Sailing Club

    Top of Page

    2017
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 13 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Mittiga/Mular/Mular Grange Golf Club
    November 12 Lunch Curtis/Wild Chu's
    October 13-15 Winery Trip Scholefield/V Thomas McLaren Vale
    September 17 Lunch Betterman/Swift Stone's Throw
    August 19 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/V Thomas Edinburgh Cellars
    August 9 Dinner Bowes/Murton Publishers Hotel
    July 12 Gourmet (Black Tie) Dinner Muecke/Young Ayers House
    June 13 Dinner Ridley/Hani Red Ochre
    May 10 Dinner V Thomas/Cruickshank Barton's at the Caledonian Hotel
    April 23 Lunch Morton/Quigley Three Gums, Hahndorf
    March 12 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Betterman/Young Glenelg Golf Club
    February 8 Dinner Miller The Rising Sun
    January 22 Winery Lunch Mittiga/Ryan Maxwells Winery

    Top of Page

    2016
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 14 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Swift/Wild Kooyonga Golf Club
    November 20 Lunch Betterman/Mittiga Stamford Grand
    October 23 Lunch Morton Central Market Kitchen
    September 14 Dinner Bowes/Quigley Damien's on Fisher
    August 27 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Miller Edinburgh Cellars
    August 10 Dinner Miller/Murton Mercarto
    July 14 Dinner Miller/D Thomas Robin Hood Hotel
    June 8 Gourmet (Black Tie) Dinner Muecke/Scholefield Ayers House
    May 11 Dinner Brinkworth/Thomas Sosta
    April 8-10 Winery Trip Betterman/Ridley Clare Valley
    March 20 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Mittiga/Martin Grange Golf Club
    February 20 Gourmet (Black Tie) Dinner Miller/V Thomas National Wine Centre
    January 17 Garden Party Thompson/Wild Yangarra Winery

    Top of Page

    2015
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 9 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Hill/Swift Kooyonga Golf Club
    November 11 Dinner Fullgrabe/Young Caledonian Hotel
    October 11 Lunch D Thomas/V Thomas British Hotel
    September 9 Dinner Betterman/Thompson La Venezia
    August 22 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Muecke/Scholefield Edinburgh Cellars
    August 12 Dinner Scholefield/Wild Rydges South Park
    July 8 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Bowes/Mittiga Publishers Hotel
    June 10 Dinner Morton/Murton Robin Hood Hotel
    May 15-17 Winery Trip Martin/Scholefield Langhorne Creek
    April 8 Dinner Muecke/Quigley Kensington Hotel
    March 15 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Mittiga/V Thomas Sorelle
    February 11 Dinner Richards-Pugh/Ridley Grange Golf Club
    January 18 Winery Lunch Miller/Thomas Chain of Ponds Wines

    Top of Page

    2014
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 10 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Betterman/Morton Jarmer's Kitchen
    November 12 Dinner Bowes/Quigley/Robinson Avoca Hotel
    October 10 Convention Dinner Miller/Scholefield National Wine Centre
    September 14 Lunch Thompson/Wild Horndale Winery
    August 16 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Quigley/Swift Catholic Education Centre
    August 13 Dinner Brinkworth/Valenzisi Glenelg Golf Club
    July 9 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Martin/Ollerenshaw Cos
    June 11 Dinner Swift Red Ochre Grill
    May 16-18 Winery Trip Betterman/V Thomas Barossa
    April 9 Dinner Kirtland/Muecke Kensington Hotel
    March 16 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Miller/Betterman Bombay Bicycle Club
    February 12 Dinner Fullgrabe/D Thomas The Lion Hotel
    January 19 Winery Lunch Mittiga/V Thomas Uleybury Wines

    Top of Page

    2013
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 11 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Leahy/Miller  
    November 13 Dinner Ridley/Thompson  
    October 13 Lunch Mittiga/Scholefield Sorelle
    September 11 Dinner Betterman/Seppelt  
    August 24 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Richards-Pugh Catholic Education Centre
    August 14 Dinner Fullgrabe/Young  
    July 10 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Brinkworth/Robinson  
    June 12 Dinner Bowes/Wild  
    May 18-19 Winery Trip Morton/Swift  
    April 10 Dinner Hani/Muecke  
    March 17 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Miller  
    February 13 Dinner Martin/Smith  
    January 20 Winery Lunch Morton/V Thomas Hentley Farm Wines

    Top of Page

    2012
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 12 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Fullgrabe/Swift  
    November 14 Dinner Mittiga/Young  
    October 14 Lunch Miller/Strong  
    September 12 Dinner Morton/Richards-Pugh  
    August 25 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Miller Catholic Education Centre
    August 8 Dinner Lebbon/Thompson  
    July 11 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Betterman/Driscoll  
    June 13 Dinner Leahy/Ridley  
    May 18-20 Winery Trip Brinkworth/Smith Kangaroo Island
    April 11 Dinner Ollerenshaw/Seppelt  
    March 18 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Brinkworth/Scholefield Largs Pier Hotel
    February 8 Dinner Muecke Feathers Hotel
    January 22 Winery Lunch Swanbury/V Thomas Mitchell

    Top of Page

    2011
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 14 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Bowe/Morton Snooty Fox
    November 9 Dinner Kelton/Ridley Sah Modern Mediterranean Restaurant
    October 16 Lunch Babbage/Swift Portobello
    September 14 Dinner Betterman/Mittiga Panacea
    August 20 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Morton Catholic Education Centre
    August 10 Dinner Fullgrabe/Ollerenshaw  
    July 13 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Muecke/Turner Ayers House
    June Dinner Miller/Wolstencroft  
    May 13-15 Winery Trip   Coonawarra
    April 13 Dinner Martin/Scholefield Kings Head
    March 13 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Brinkworth/Thompson Zaks
    February 9 Dinner Driscoll/Leahy Candles
    January 22 Winery Lunch Swanbury/V Thomas Yalumba

    Top of Page

    2010
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 8 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Morton/Scholefield Regattas
    November 10 Dinner Smith/Young Hyde Park Tavern
    October 13 Dinner Ridley/Thompson Crows Function Centre
    September 8 Dinner Swanbury/Swift Wine Underground
    August 21 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/S Thomas Catholic Education Centre
    August 11 Dinner Lebbon/Seppelt Utopia @ Waterfall Gully
    July 14 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Miller/Steigrad Henry Ayers Room, Ayers House
    June 9 Dinner Betterman/Brinkworth Goodine Bistro & Wine Bar, Kurralta Park
    May 15-17 Winery Trip Thompson/Steigrad Melrose, Clare Valley
    April 14 Dinner Driscoll/Ollerenshaw Stirling Hotel
    March 21 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Morton/Muecke British Hotel, Port Adelaide
    February 10 Dinner Bowes/Mittiga BarZaar
    January 17 Winery Lunch Fullgrabe/V Thomas Haan Winery, Barossa Valley

    Top of Page

    2009
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 9 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Bowes/Robinson Kooyonga Golf Club
    November 11 Dinner Brinkworth/Swift Martinhas Training Restaurant at Tafe SA Adelaide Campus
    October 14 Dinner Betterman/Fullgrabe Grange Golf Club
    September 9 Dinner Kelton/Miller The Blanc
    August 29 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Mittiga Catholic Education Centre
    August 12 Dinner Ridley/Swanbury
    July 8 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Brinkworth/Leahy Henry Ayers Room, Ayers House
    June 10 Old Wines Dinner Muecke/Scholefield/S Thomas Kentish Arms Hotel
    May 15-17 Winery Trip Martin/Muecke Southern Vales
    April 8 Dinner Driscoll/Morton Chesser Cellars
    March 22 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Thompson/Scholefield
    February 11 Dinner Smith/Rogers Barton's Restaurant, Caledonian Hotel
    January 18 Winery Lunch V Thomas/Swanbury Virgara Wines, Angle Vale

    Top of Page

    2008
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 10 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Miller/Young Adelaide Oval
    November 12 Dinner Bowes/Robinson Wine Underground
    October 8 Dinner Brinkworth/Sernecki Feathers Hotel
    September 10 Dinner Turner/Scholefield Rising Sun Inn
    August 23 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Muecke Catholic Education Centre
    August 13 Dinner Jappe/Lebbon Salt
    July 19 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Fullgrabe/Swift Mantra On King William
    June 11 Old Wines Dinner Maddison/Muecke/Scholefield Fedora's Restaurant
    Hilton Hotel
    May 30,31 Winery Trip Miller/Thompson Clare
    April 9 Dinner Morton/V Thomas Stamps Restaurant
    March 9 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Scholefield/Swift Kooyonga Golf Club
    February 13 Dinner Ridley/Fanning Oaks Plaza Pier
    January 20 Picnic Bowes/Driscoll Hazelwood Park

    Top of Page

    2007
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 12 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Fullgrabe/Seppelt Adelaide Club
    November 14 Dinner Young/Newman Vincenzo’s Cucina Vera
    October 10 Informal Dinner Bowes/Driscoll Imperial Room Restaurant
    September 12 Seafood theme Smith/Ridley Classics Restaurant
    August 25 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Driscoll Catholic Education Centre
    August 8 Dinner Martin/Thompson/Bowes Astor Hotel
    July 11 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    V Thomas/Gerrard Botanic Gardens Restaurant
    June 13 Old Wines Dinner Muecke/Scholefield Robin Hood Hotel
    May 25,26,27 Langhorne Creek Winery Trip Swift/Betterman  
    April 11 Dinner Miller/Sernecki Cathedral Hotel
    March 11 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Trophy
    Swift/Scholefield Kooyonga Golf Club
    February 14 Dinner Brinkworth/Ollerenshaw Strathmore Hotel
    January 21 Garden Party Betterman/Morton 6 Oxford Street Somerton Park

    Top of Page

    2006
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 9 Seafood/Sparkles Turner/Miller Turner holiday residence, Aldinga
    November 8 Gourmet Black Tie Betterman/Woolf Chris Jarmer @ Air Bistro & Bar
    October 11 Aussie Night Thompson/Driscoll Adelaide Shores Function Complex
    September 13 Music Night Young/Lebbon Barton's Restaurant, Caledonian Hotel
    August 26, 2:00 p.m. AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Seppelt/Macmahon Bowes residence
    August 9 Theatre Night Smith/S Thomas Georges on Waymouth
    July 12 Gourmet/International
    (Black Tie)
    Scholefield/Brinkworth Ayers House
    The Ballroom
    June 14 Old Wines Muecke/Martin Feathers Hotel
    May 19,20 Barossa Valley Winery Trip Bowes/Brinkworth  
    April 12 Seafood Fullgrabe/Polischko Enoteca Cucina
    March 6 President's Function
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year/Murray Perryman Taste Off
      The Cruising Yacht Club of SA
    February 20 Dinner Dance
    Formal - Black Tie
    Bowes/Swift Kooyonga Golf Club
    January 22 Garden Party Gerrard/Miller Pam Gerrard's Home

    Top of Page

    2005
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 14 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Driscoll/Morton Radisson Playford Hotel
    November 9 Dinner Swift/Ridley Naval, Military & Airforce Club
    October 12 Dinner Bowes/Fanning Public Schools Club
    September 14 Dinner Williams/Newstead Jack's Restaurant, Sturt Football Club
    August 13 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Macmahon Catholic Education Centre
    August 10 Dinner Newman/Muecke Barton's Restaurant, Caledonian Hotel
    July 13 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Young/Seppelt The Lion Hotel
    June 8 Dinner Lilley/Woolf Next Generation, Room 3
    May 11 Dinner Lebbon/Thompson Buonasera Restaurant
    April 15-17 B&B Annual Convention   Yarrawonga/Mulwala
    April 3 Southern Vales Winery Tour and Luncheon Bowes/Hutchins  
    March 6 President's Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year
    Brinkworth/Polischko The Glenelg Golf Club
    February 9 Dinner Vin Thomas/Fanning Martini Café
    January 16 Luncheon
    neat casual
    Scholefield/Stephen Thomas Penny's Hill Winery, McLaren Vale

    Top of Page

    2004
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 8 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Miller/Fullgrabe Chloe's Restaurant
    November 10 Dinner Thompson/Adam  
    October 17 Adelaide Hills Winery Tour and Luncheon Swift/Betterman  
    September 8 Dinner Brinkworth/Williams Sunnybrae Restaurant
    August 28 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Macmahon Catholic Education Center
    August 11 Dinner Fanning/Bowes The Naschen Bistro
    July 14 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Muecke/Vin Thomas Ayers House
    The Ballroom
    June 9 Dinner Miller/Turner Grange Jetty Kiosk
    May 21-23 Beefsteak & Burgundy 50th Anniversary Convention
    May 12 Dinner Bowes/Woolfe Kublai Khan Mongolian Barbecue Restaurant
    informal
    April 14 Dinner Hutchins/Ryan The Adelaide Pavilion
    March 7 President's Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year
    Fulgrabe/V Thomas Mount Lofty Golf Club
    February 11 Dinner Smith/LeCornu Ambrosini's
    January 25 Luncheon
    neat casual
    Newstead/Betterman Dolan's Den
    Saltrams Winery, Angaston

    Top of Page

    2003
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 10 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Brinkworth/Driscoll Auge Restaurant
    November 12 Dinner Curtis/Vis The Snooty Fox
    October 8 Dinner Swift/Gerrard Kooyonga Golf Club
    September 10 Dinner Muecke/Elgar Stamps Restaurant
    August 30 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Macmahon Christian Brothers College
    August 13 Dinner Scholefield/Polischko MacGregors Restaurant
    Rob Roy Hotel, Adelaide
    July 9 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Brinkworth/Rogers Novotel Adelaide
    11 June 11 Dinner Smith/Lugg Tiffins On The Park
    May 23,24,25 Winery Trip Brinkworth/Swift Naracoorte, Coonawarra
    April 9 Dinner Hutchins/S Thomas Earl of Leicester Hotel
    March 16 President's Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Taster of the Year
    V Thomas/ Fullgrabe Eagle on the Hill Hotel
    February 12 Dinner Young/Betterman Strathmore Hotel
    January 19 Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Miller/Curtis Currency Creek Winery

    Top of Page

    2002
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 11 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Fullgrabe/Adam Jarmers
    November 13 Dinner Bowes/Fanning Edinburgh Hotel
    October 9 Dinner Gerrard/Steele Katts
    September 11 Dinner Young/Reed British Hotel
    August 24 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Macmahon Macmahon residence
    August 14 Dinner Thomas/Turner Ayers House
    July 10 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Swift/Scholefield Chloes
    June 12 Dinner Viz/Newstead Classics, Walkerville
    May 24,25,26 Winery Trip Bowes/Miller Goolwa/Fleurieu/McLaren Vale
    April 10 Dinner Fullgrabe/Rogers Jolley's Boat House
    March 17 President's Luncheon
    Taster of the Year
    (neat casual)
    Bowes Riverside Golf Club
    February 13 Dinner Smith/Hutchins Lion Hotel
    January 20 Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Brinkworth/Scholefield Tallunga Winery

    Top of Page

    2001
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 12 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Miller/Nicholas National Wine Centre
    November 14 Dinner C Waples/Baturin La Campagnola
    October 10 Dinner Gerrard/William The Sauce
    September 12 Dinner Miller/Reed Inthra Thai
    August 26 AGM
    Members only tasting
    - Nichol Trophy
    (neat casual)
    Bowes/Macmahon Macmahon residence
    August 8 Dinner Thomas/Smith Flavours of Spain
    July 11 Gourmet Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Hutchins/Parkin Radisson Playford
    June 13 Dinner Muecke/Seppelt The German Club
    May 25,26,27 Winery Trip Baturin/Steele Clare Valley
    April 11 Dinner Brinkworth/Swift The Ritz
    March 18 President's Luncheon
    Taster of the Year
    (neat casual)
    Miller The Stamford Grand
    February 14 Dinner Vis/Kuipers Tiffins on the Park
    January 21 Luncheon
    (neat casual)
    Driscoll Scott Creek

    Top of Page

    2000
    DATE FUNCTION HOSTS VENUE
    December 13 Christmas Dinner
    (Black Tie)
    Bowes/Turner The Hyatt

    Top of Page

    Need more information or help, or do you have some comments
    Complete this form to register your interest.

    Comments
    Please help us with our market research:
    How you found us: Other:
    Tell us how to contact you
    Your name:
    Home Phone:
    Business Phone:
    Mobile Phone:
    Fax:
    Email:
    Address
    (press return at end of each line):
     
    Urgent response required

    Top of Page

    WWW page design and content © 2015 Burnside Beefsteak and Burgundy Club Inc. - all rights reserved
    Latest update: 6/08/2018 12:52:20 PM - webmaster@burnsidebandb.org.au